The 2008 Kansas City Scholastic Championship

Sponsored by Braden Roofing and ChessBase USA

 

Results

 

K-2 Individual

No.

Name

Team

Pts

Rnd1

Rnd2

Rnd3

Rnd4

Rnd5

1

Gaume, India C

PEHS

5.0

W16

W23

W15

W7

W2

2

Skerlev, Radina, D.

PREL

4.0

W3

W6

W5

W4

L1

3

Parkerson, Julia

PEHS

4.0

L2

W13

W9

W8

W17

4

Copeland, Ross

PEHS

4.0

W20

W8

W7

L2

W16

5

Atsangbe, Jordaan

PEHS

4.0

W13

W9

L2

W17

W15

6

Pallotto, Nicholas

PEHS

4.0

W27

L2

W11

W15

W18

7

Gulley, Dawson K

CEDE

3.0

W19

W10

L4

L1

W12

8

Wright, Collette

HERT

3.0

W14

L4

W21

L3

W10

9

Smith, Julia Laure

SMSH

3.0

W12

L5

L3

W21

W20

10

Macdonald, Allister

PEHS

3.0

W26

L7

W16

W11

L8

11

Skerlev, Dimitri, C

PREL

3.0

W25

W18

L6

L10

W23

12

Cooper, Garren

PEHS

3.0

L9

W24

W23

W14

L7

13

Neutgens, Trent

OAKH

2.5

L5

L3

W24

W22

D14

14

Shrestha, Avinn

HEAT

2.5

L8

W28

W19

L12

D13

15

Castaner, Adrian

BART

2.0

W17

W21

L1

L6

L5

16

Weinzerl, Preston

RAVE

2.0

L1

W25

L10

W19

L4

17

Grauer, Andrew

OAKH

2.0

L15

W20

W22

L5

L3

18

Biraralign, Michael

DOBB

2.0

D24

L11

W25

D23

L6

19

Fromm, Charles

PEHS

2.0

L7

W26

L14

L16

W24

20

Adolphsen, Matilda

PEHS

2.0

L4

L17

W28

W27

L9

21

Kunin, Sophie

PEHS

2.0

W28

L15

L8

L9

W27

22

Adolphsen, Will

PEHS

2.0

L23

W27

L17

L13

W28

23

Eagan, Daniel

SUNY

1.5

W22

L1

L12

D18

L11

24

McBride, Maddy

STEL

1.5

D18

L12

L13

W26

L19

25

Jiang, Mulan

PEHS

1.0

L11

L16

L18

D28

D26

26

Unruh, Amanda

EVAA

1.0

L10

L19

D27

L24

D25

27

Valentine, David

SHOE

0.5

L6

L22

D26

L20

L21

28

Hild, Dakota

RAVE

0.5

L21

L14

L20

D25

L22

 

K-2 Team

Place

Code

Name (Players:Top 3 used)

Score

Solk

Cum

CumOp

SBx2

1

PEHS

PEMBROKE HILL SCHOOL, (14)

13.0

41.0

38.0

132.5

66.0

2

PREL

PRICE-HARRIS ELEM. (2)

7.0

32.5

24.0

96.0

41.0

3

OAKH

OAKHILL DAY SCHOOL (2)

4.5

28.0

12.5

80.0

17.5

4

RAVE

RAVENWOOD ELEMENTARY (2)

2.5

24.5

7.0

69.5

7.0

5

WASH

WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY (2)

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

6

CEDE

CEDAR CREEK ELEMENTARY (1)

3.0

17.0

10.0

52.0

16.0

7

HERT

HERITAGE ELEMENTARY (1)

3.0

15.5

9.0

46.5

15.0

8

SMSH

SMITH SCHOOL HOUSE (1)

3.0

15.0

8.0

42.0

14.0

9

HEAT

HEATHERSTONE ELEMENTARY (1)

2.5

11.0

7.5

29.5

7.5

10

BART

BARTOW SCHOOL (1)

2.0

17.0

9.0

51.0

8.0

11

DOBB

DOBBS ELEMENTARY (1)

2.0

11.0

6.5

33.0

5.0

12

SUNY

SUNNYSIDE ELEM, OLATHE, KS (1)

1.5

15.0

6.0

45.5

6.0

13

STEL

ST. ELIZABETH, (1)

1.5

10.5

4.5

28.0

4.0

14

EVAA

EVANGEL ACADEMY (1)

1.0

8.0

2.0

22.5

1.5

15

SHOE

SHOAL CREEK ELEMENTARY (1)

0.5

11.0

1.5

29.0

1.0

 

K-4 Individual

No.

Name

Team

Pts

Rnd1

Rnd2

Rnd3

Rnd4

Rnd5

1

Dehan, John

POPE

5.0

W25

W7

W15

W3

W2

2

Schuh,Zach L

HEAT

4.0

W5

W20

W4

W8

L1

3

Miyawaki, Steven E

PEHS

4.0

W22

W13

W8

L1

W29

4

Kuo, Brian

PEHS

4.0

W19

W16

L2

W18

W12

5

Rees, John Yuto (Jack)

PEHS

3.5

L2

W10

W14

W11

D6

6

Seidl, Alan w

HEAT

3.5

W17

L15

W19

W9

D5

7

He, John

HEAT

3.0

W26

L1

W10

L12

W18

8

Smith, Jonah Levi

SMSH

3.0

W27

W18

L3

L2

W15

9

Cuddy, Robert

PEHS

3.0

W12

L14

W20

L6

W23

10

Weinzerl, Bailey

RAVE

3.0

W11

L5

L7

W20

W24

11

Kuchangi ,Disha

BEEL

3.0

L10

W27

W21

L5

W19

12

Johnson, Christina

FOLA

3.0

L9

W29

W26

W7

L4

13

Biraralign, Mena

DOBB

3.0

W29

L3

L18

W21

W16

14

Reis-Henrie, Justi

CMCE

3.0

W28

W9

L5

W17

-U-

15

Innes, Michael S

PEHS

2.5

W23

W6

L1

D16

L8

16

Khodaskar, Neil

VPEL

2.5

-X-

L4

W24

D15

L13

17

Curfman, Troy

SUNY

2.5

L6

D22

W25

L14

W28

18

Todd, Evan

RAVE

2.0

W24

L8

W13

L4

L7

19

Stahl, Mason

WASH

2.0

L4

W23

L6

W22

L11

20

Peters, Blake

WASH

2.0

W21

L2

L9

L10

W27

21

Hild, Rebecca

RAVE

2.0

L20

W25

L11

L13

W26

22

Valentine, Preston

SHOE

2.0

L3

D17

W29

L19

D25

23

Hild, Zachary

RAVE

2.0

L15

L19

W28

W26

L9

24

Sheese, Micah

WASH

2.0

L18

W28

L16

W27

L10

25

Pelaez, Moises

WASH

1.5

L1

L21

L17

W29

D22

26

Judge-Raynor, William

INGE

1.0

L7

-B-

L12

L23

L21

27

Becchina, Joey

RAVE

1.0

L8

L11

-B-

L24

L20

28

Mitchell, Jacob

STCS

1.0

L14

L24

L23

-B-

L17

29

Unruh, Mark

EVAA

0.0

L13

L12

L22

L25

L3

 

K-4 Team

Place

Code

Name (Players:Top 3 used)

Score

Solk

Cum

CumOp

SBx2

1

PEHS

PEMBROKE HILL SCHOOL, MO (5)

11.5

43.0

34.5

135.0

56.5

2

HEAT

HEATHERSTONE ELEMENTARY (3)

10.5

44.5

33.5

136.0

54.5

3

RAVE

RAVENWOOD ELEMENTARY (5)

7.0

38.5

21.0

111.0

28.0

4

WASH

WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY, (5)

6.0

35.0

18.0

106.0

15.0

5

POPE

PRINCE OF PEACE ELEM, (1)

5.0

15.0

15.0

48.5

30.0

6

SMSH

SMITH SCHOOL HOUSE (1)

3.0

13.0

10.0

47.0

10.0

7

BEEL

BENTWOOD EL (1)

3.0

11.0

8.0

30.5

9.0

8

FOLA

FOREIGN LANGUAGE ACADEMY (1)

3.0

10.5

9.0

33.0

7.0

9

DOBB

DOBBS ELEMENTARY (1)

3.0

10.0

8.0

34.0

8.0

10

CMCE

CHRISTA MCAULIFFE (1)

3.0

9.5

11.0

25.5

12.0

11

VPEL

VALLEY PARK ELEM, WICHITA (1)

2.5

11.5

8.0

36.0

6.5

12

SUNY

SUNNYSIDE ELEM, KS (1)

2.5

11.0

6.0

30.5

6.0

13

SHOE

SHOAL CREEK ELEMENTARY (1)

2.0

10.0

5.5

27.5

4.0

14

INGE

INGELS ELEMENTARY (1)

1.0

10.0

3.0

28.0

0.0

15

STCS

ST AGNES CATHOLIC SCHOOL (1)

1.0

10.0

1.0

28.0

0.0

16

EVAA

EVANGEL ACADEMY (1)

0.0

13.5

0.0

38.0

0.0

 

K-6 Individual

No.

Name

Team

Pts

Rnd1

Rnd2

Rnd3

Rnd4

Rnd5

1

Newport, Alec C

PSMS

4.0

W12

W2

W6

W9

L4

2

Parkerson, Andrew

PEHS

3.5

W14

L1

W8

W4

D3

3

Stark, Caleb

LIBP

3.5

L5

W7

W13

W6

D2

4

Hampton, Joe L.

TOEL

3.5

-X-

W13

D9

L2

W1

5

Lahoti, Varun

SHOE

3.0

W3

L6

W10

L7

W9

6

Bodenheimer, David

NORV

3.0

-B-

W5

L1

L3

W12

7

Chen, Richard

HEAT

3.0

L9

L3

W11

W5

W10

8

Ahuja, Jay

SUNE

3.0

L13

W12

L2

W11

W14

9

Nelson, Matthew

PEHS

2.5

W7

W10

D4

L1

L5

10

Greer, Andra

WASH

2.0

W11

L9

L5

W12

L7

11

Becchina, Eddie

RAVE

2.0

L10

W14

L7

L8

-B-

12

Yadav, Vinay

PRMI

1.0

L1

L8

W14

L10

L6

13

Hrinya, Ryan

PEHS

1.0

W8

L4

L3

-U-

-U-

14

Stahl, Morgan

WASH

1.0

L2

L11

L12

-B-

L8

 

K-6 Team

Place

Code

Name (Players:Top 3 used)

Score

Solk

Cum

CumOp

SBx2

1

PEHS

PEMBROKE HILL SCHOOL, MO (3)

7.0

38.5

26.0

115.5

35.5

2

WASH

WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY (3)

3.0

20.0

8.0

57.0

5.0

3

PSMS

PRAIRIE STAR MS (1)

4.0

12.5

14.0

43.5

19.0

4

LIBP

LIBERTY PARK (1)

3.5

14.0

9.5

39.5

18.5

5

TOEL

TOMAHAWK ELEMENTARY (1)

3.5

12.0

10.5

40.0

14.5

6

SHOE

SHOAL CREEK ELEMENTARY (1)

3.0

13.5

9.0

42.0

16.0

7

HEAT

 HEATHERSTONE ELEMENTARY (1)

3.0

12.5

6.0

40.0

13.0

8

NORV

NORTHVIEW ELEMENTARY (1)

3.0

11.5

9.0

35.5

8.0

9

SUNE

SUNNYSIDE ELEMENTARY (1)

3.0

8.5

7.0

23.5

6.0

10

RAVE

RAVENWOOD ELEMENTARY (1)

2.0

8.5

4.0

21.0

1.0

11

PRMI

PLEASANT RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL (1)

1.0

12.0

3.0

38.0

1.0

12

OGMS

OSAGE TRAIL MS, (1)

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

13

HAEL

HARMONY ELEMENTARY (1)

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

 

K-12 Individual

No.

Name

Team

Pts

Rnd1

Rnd2

Rnd3

Rnd4

Rnd5

1

Smith, James Larki

SMSH

5.0

W19

W7

W11

W5

W6

2

Smith, Jacob Lee

SMSH

5.0

W24

W9

W3

W6

W8

3

Skelton, Barry N

FORT

4.0

W12

W4

L2

W16

W7

4

Dean, Harrison

DCHS

4.0

W16

L3

W19

W9

W10

5

Dye, Brad Allen

FORT

4.0

W27

W20

W24

L1

W16

6

Xing, Rex J

PSMS

3.0

W13

W18

W10

L2

L1

7

Stebbins, Joel

CJJH

3.0

W8

L1

W13

W23

L3

8

Williams, Kyle G

FORT

3.0

L7

W25

W12

W17

L2

9

Woltz, Matthew L

FORT

3.0

W22

L2

W18

L4

W21

10

Lewis, Colton

SAVE

3.0

W28

W15

L6

W11

L4

11

Bruntmyer, Travis

FORT

3.0

W21

W17

L1

L10

W20

12

Woltz, Daniel

OGMS

3.0

L3

W14

L8

W24

W23

13

Jagtiani, Kiran A

PEHS

3.0

L6

W21

L7

W18

W17

14

Bodenheimer, Sam

OPHS

3.0

L17

L12

W26

W15

-X-

15

Loftis, Ryan A

NMJH

2.5

-B-

L10

D25

L14

W26

16

McManus, Eugene

NKCH

2.0

L4

W23

W22

L3

L5

17

Rowald, Brodie Nat

NMJH

2.0

W14

L11

W20

L8

L13

18

Woodcock, Michael

SAVE

2.0

-X-

L6

L9

L13

W25

19

Fiscin, Zach

STCS

2.0

L1

W27

L4

W22

-F-

20

Unruh, Seth

SMMS

2.0

W26

L5

L17

W25

L11

21

Mitchell, Daniel

STCS

2.0

L11

L13

-B-

W27

L9

22

Manley, Jeremy

EASG

2.0

L9

W26

L16

L19

W24

23

Bodenheimer, Josep

NMJH

1.5

D25

L16

W27

L7

L12

24

Jeske, Byron

OPHS

1.0

L2

-X-

L5

L12

L22

25

Rowald, Brad

OPHS

1.0

D23

L8

D15

L20

L18

26

Carter, Sylvester

SUMN

1.0

L20

L22

L14

-B-

L15

27

Bruntmyer, Brad

OGMS

1.0

L5

L19

L23

L21

-B-

28

Howard, Iziah

ARMS

0.0

L10

-F-

-U-

-U-

-U-

 

K-12 Team

Place

Code

Name (Players:Top 3 used)

Score

Solk

Cum

CumOp

SBx2

1

FORT

FORT OSAGE HIGH SCHOOL (5)

11.0

41.0

34.0

126.0

46.0

2

SMSH

SMITH SCHOOL HOUSE (2)

10.0

29.0

30.0

96.0

58.0

3

NMJH

NEW MARK MIDDLE SCHOOL (3)

6.0

30.0

20.0

87.0

13.0

4

OPHS

OAK PARK HS, MO (4)

5.0

31.5

12.0

95.5

8.5

5

SAVE

SAVANNAH MIDDLE SCHOOL (2)

5.0

24.0

16.0

71.5

16.0

6

STCS

ST AGNES CATHOLIC SCHOOL (2)

4.0

21.0

10.0

57.0

6.0

7

OGMS

OSAGE TRAIL MS(2)

4.0

21.0

7.0

63.0

9.0

8

DCHS

DEAN'S CHRISTIAN HOME SCHOOL (1)

4.0

14.5

11.0

45.0

21.0

9

PSMS

PRAIRIE STAR MS (1)

3.0

17.5

12.0

53.0

15.0

10

CJJH

CARL JUNCTION JUNIOR HIGH (1)

3.0

16.5

10.0

48.5

15.0

11

PEHS

PEMBROKE HILL SCHOOL, MO (1)

3.0

11.0

7.0

39.0

10.0

12

NKCH

NORTH KANSAS CITY HS, MO (1)

2.0

15.5

7.0

46.5

7.0

13

SMMS

SMITHVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL (1)

2.0

10.5

7.0

36.0

3.0

14

EASG

EASTGATE MIDDLE SCHOOL (1)

2.0

8.5

5.0

26.0

2.0

15

SUMN

SUMNER ACADEMY (1)

1.0

8.5

1.0

23.5

0.0

16

ARMS

ARGENTINE MIDDLE SCHOOL(1)

0.0

3.0

0.0

11.0

0.0